Index des noms anglais  /  Index of English names :

Dioscorides valerian :

    Valeriana dioscoridis  Sibth. & Sm.

Dirtweed :

    Chenopodium album  L.

Disk cornsalad :

    Valerianella discoidea  (L.) Loisel.

Disk cress :

    Clypeola jonthlaspi  L.

Disk medick :

    Medicago disciformis  DC.

Disk trefoil :

    Hymenocarpos circinnatus  (L.) Savi

Distaff thistle :

    Atractylis cancellata  L.

Divided leaved sow thistle :

    Launaea resedifolia  (L.) Kuntze

Dog cabbage :

    Theligonum cynocrambe  L.

Dog nettle :

    Urtica urens  L.

Dog’s cabbage :

    Theligonum cynocrambe  L.

Domestic grape :

    Vitis vinifera  L.

Donietti’s madder :

    Rubia tenuifolia  d’Urv.

Dove’s foot crane’s bill :

    Geranium molle subsp. molle

Dovefoot Geranium :

    Geranium molle subsp. molle

Downy brome :

    Anisantha tectorum  (L.) Nevski

Downy broomrape :

    Orobanche pubescens  d’Urv.

Downy chess :

    Anisantha tectorum  (L.) Nevski

Downy safflower :

    Carthamus lanatus subsp. baeticus

           (Boiss. & Reut.) Maire

Dragon arum :

    Dracunculus vulgaris  Schott

Drooping brome :

    Anisantha tectorum  (L.) Nevski

Dull ophrys :

    Ophrys fusca  Link

Dune carrot :

    Pseudorlaya pumila  (L.) Grande

Dwarf chickling-vetch :

    Lathyrus cicera  L.

Dwarf cudweed :

    Evax pygmaea subsp. pygmaea

Dwarf nettle :

    Urtica urens  L.

Dwarf schefflera :

    Schefflera arboricola  (Hayata) Merr.

Dwarf spurge :

    Euphorbia exigua  L.

Dwarf umbrella tree :

    Schefflera arboricola  (Hayata) Merr.

Dyer’s alkanet :

    Alkanna matthioli  Tausch

Dyer’s bugloss :

    Alkanna matthioli  Tausch

Dyer’s croton :

    Chrozophora tinctoria  (L.) A.Juss.

Dyer’s litmus :

    Chrozophora tinctoria  (L.) A.Juss.


     E

Eagle tree :

    Brugmansia sanguinea  D.Don

Early Virgin’s-bower :

    Clematis cirrhosa  L.

Eastern anchusa :

    Anchusa aegyptiaca  (L.) A.DC.

Eastern carrot :

    Daucus guttatus  Sm.

Eastern gladiolus :

    Gladiolus communis  L.

Eastern groundsel :

    Senecio vernalis  Waldst. & Kit.

Eastern phagnalon :

    Phagnalon graecum  Boiss. & Heldr.

Eastern rocket :

    Sisymbrium orientale  L.

Eastern star clover :

    Trifolium dasyurum  C.Presl

Edible bird’s foot trefoil :

    Lotus edulis  L.

Edible fig :

    Ficus carica  L.

Eggplant :

    Solanum melongena  L.

Egyptian alkanet :

    Anchusa aegyptiaca  (L.) A.DC.

Elatine-toadflax :

    Kickxia elatine subsp. sieberi  (Arcang.) Hayek

Elegant bindweed :

    Convolvulus elegantissimus  Mill.

Elegant spike :

    Erica manipuliflora  Salisb.

Elephant garlic :

    Allium ampeloprasum  L.

Elm-leaved bramble :

    Rubus sanctus  Schreb.

Endive :

    Cichorium endivia subsp. pumilum  (Jacq.) Cout.

Endive daisy :

    Rhagadiolus stellatus  (L.) Gaertner

©  Pascale SERVAIS & Pierre SEBA, 2018.   Tilo Botanica: Flore de Tilos et du Dodécanèse  /  Flora of Tilos and of the Dodecanese

English translation by Brenda Bradbury, Howard Bradbury and Stéphane Léonard

English ivy :

    Hedera helix  L.

English mandrake :

    Bryonia cretica  L.

English walnut :

    Juglans regia  L.

Equal-toothed sainfoin :

    Onobrychis aequidentata  (Sm.) d’Urv.

Ervil :

    Vicia ervilia  (L.) Willd.

Etruscan honeysuckle :

    Lonicera etrusca  Santi

European frostweed :

    Tuberaria guttata  (L.) Fourr.

European matrimony-vine :

    Lycium europaeum  L.

European milkvetch :

    Astragalus hamosus  L.

European searocket :

    Cakile maritima  Scop.

European tea tree :

    Lycium europaeum  L.

European Turkey oak :

    Quercus cerris  L.

European umbrella-milkwort :

    Tolpis barbata  (L.) Gaertn.

European vervain :

    Verbena officinalis  L.

Evergreen honeysuckle :

    Lonicera implexa  Aiton

Evergreen oak :

    Quercus ilex  L.


     F

Fabagelle :

    Capparis spinosa  L.

False acacia :

    Robinia pseudoacacia  L.

False dittany :

    Ballota acetabulosa  (L.) Benth.

False saw-wort :

    Crupina crupinastrum  (Moris) Vis.

Fan-lipped orchid :

    Anacamptis collina

           (Banks & Sol.) R.M.Bateman, Pridgeon

                          & M.W.Chase

Farnese wattle :

    Acacia farnesiana  (L.) Willd.

Fat-hen :

    Chenopodium album  L.

Feather hyacinth :

    Muscari comosum  (L.) Mill.

Fennel :

    Foeniculum vulgare  Mill.

Fenugreek :

    Trigonella foenum-graecum  L.

Fern-grass :

    Catapodium rigidum  (L.) C.E.Hubb.

Fern-tree :

    Jacaranda mimosifolia  D.Don

Feshook :

    Ferula communis  L.

Ficus :

    Ficus elastica  Roxb. ex Hornem.

Field bindweed :

    Convolvulus arvensis  L.

Field clover :

    Trifolium campestre  Schreb.

Field eryngo :

    Eryngium campestre  L.

Field gladiolus :

    Gladiolus italicus  Mill.

Field gromwell :

    Buglossoides arvensis  (L.) I.M.Johnst.

Field madder :

    Sherardia arvensis  L.

Field marigold :

    Calendula arvensis  L.

Field mustard :

    Sinapis arvensis  L.

Field poppy :

    Papaver dubium  L.

Field poppy :

    Papaver rhoeas  L.

Fig :

    Ficus carica  L.

Fig buttercup :

    Ranunculus ficaria  L.

Figwort :

    Ranunculus ficaria  L.

Fine-leaved fumitory :

    Fumaria parviflora  Lam.

Fineleaf fumitory :

    Fumaria parviflora  Lam.

Finger fern :

    Ceterach officinarum subsp. officinarum

Firecracker fern :

    Russelia equisetiformis  Schlecht. & Cham.

Firecracker plant :

    Russelia equisetiformis  Schlecht. & Cham.

Five-finger :

    Parthenocissus quinquefolia  (L.) Planch.

Five-leaved ivy :

    Parthenocissus quinquefolia  (L.) Planch.

Flag iris :

    Iris albicans  Lange

Flame bottletree :

    Brachychiton acerifolius  F.Muell.

Flame durrajong :

    Brachychiton acerifolius  F.Muell.

Flame tree :

    Brachychiton acerifolius  F.Muell.

Flametree :

    Brachychiton acerifolius  F.Muell.

Flat-fruited orlaya :

    Orlaya intermedia  Boiss.

Flat-podded vetchling :

    Lathyrus cicera  L.

Flatpod peavine :

    Lathyrus cicera  L.

Fleawort :

    Conyza canadensis  (L.) Cronquist

Florist’s cyclamen :

    Cyclamen persicum  Mill.

Flowering aloe :

    Agave americana  L.

Fluellen :

    Kickxia elatine subsp. sieberi  (Arcang.) Hayek

Fluffy thimbleweed :

    Lagoecia cuminoides  L.

Fodder melon :

    Citrullus lanatus  (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai

Fodder pea :

    Lathyrus annuus  L.

Fountain plant :

    Russelia equisetiformis  Schlecht. & Cham.

Fountainbush :

    Russelia equisetiformis  Schlecht. & Cham.

Four-leaved allseed :

    Polycarpon tetraphyllum  (L.) L.

Four-toothed velezia :

    Velezia quadridentata  Sibth. & Sm.

Fourleaf manyseed :

    Polycarpon tetraphyllum  (L.) L.

Fragrant bug orchid :

    Anacamptis coriophora subsp. fragrans

           (Pollini) R.M.Bateman, Pridgeon

                          & M.W.Chase

French catchfly :

    Silene gallica  L.

French lavender :

    Lavandula stoechas  L.

French marjoram :

    Origanum onites  L.

French psyllium :

    Plantago scabra subsp. scabra

Friar’s-cowl :

    Arisarum vulgare  O.Targ.Tozz.

Fringed lavender :

    Lavandula stoechas  L.

Fringed rue :

    Ruta chalepensis  L.

Frost blite :

    Chenopodium album  L.


     G

Garden anchusa :

    Anchusa italica  Retz.

Garden basil :

    Ocimum basilicum  L.

Garden hollyhock :

    Alcea rosea  L.

Garden nightshade :

    Solanum nigrum  L.

Garden pea :

    Pisum sativum  L.

Garden rocket :

    Eruca sativa  Mill.

Garden star of Bethlehem :

    Ornithogalum umbellatum  L.

Garden statice :

    Limonium sinuatum  (L.) Mill.

Garden tomato :

    Lycopersicon esculentum  Mill.

Garden vetch :

    Vicia sativa  L.

Geel piesang :

    Strelitzia reginae  Banks in W.Aiton

Giant cane :

    Arundo donax  L.

Giant fennel :

    Ferula communis  L.

Giant orchid :

    Himantoglossum robertianum  (Loisel.) P.Delforge

Giant reed :

    Arundo donax  L.

Githage :

    Agrostemma githago  L.

Glandular plantain :

    Plantago afra  L.

Glandular speedwell :

    Veronica cymbalaria  Bodard

Glaucous star thistle :

    Carthamus leucocaulos  Sm.

Globe artichoke :

    Cynara scolymus  L.

Glossy privet :

    Ligustrum lucidum  W.T.Aiton

Goat oregano :

    Satureja thymbra  L.

Goat pea :

    Securigera securidaca  (L.) Degen & Dörfl.

Goat’s beard :

    Tragopogon pratensis  L.

Goldcup vine :

    Solandra maxima  (Moc. & Sessé ex Dunal)

                          P.S.Green

Golden cassidony :

    Helichrysum stoechas  (L.) Moench

Bienvenue  /  Welcome

Accueil  /  Home page

Cartes  /  Maps

Nomenclature

     Noms scientifiques

     Scientific names

                       A - B

                       C - D

                       E - H

                       I - M

                       N - Q

                       R - S

                       T - Z

     Familles / Families

                       A - As

                       As - B

                       C - E

                       F - I

                       J - Pa

                       Pa - R

                       S - Z

Glossaires  /  Glossaries

Index  /  Indexes

     Synonymes

     Synonyms

     Noms français

     French names

     Noms grecs

     Greek names

     Noms anglais

     English names

     Noms allemands

     German names

     Noms espagnols

     Spanish names

     Noms italiens

     Italian names

Liens  /  Links

Bibliographie /

Bibliography